• Mon - Sat 8.00 - 18.00
  • 35 B ABISOGUN LEIGH,OGBA IKEJA, LAGOS
  • +234 802 385 1599

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF AWOOFCARSAUCTION.COM

HELLO! WELCOME TO AWOOFCARS

We cherish and respect your privacy just the same way we presume you cherish and respect ours. Here at Awoofcarsauction.com (“Awoofcarsauction”), we would help you to better understand and appreciate how we gather, record, use and share your personal information (“Information”). Awoofcarsauction is a global company and by accessing our website, you agree that any information that you will provide to us will be stored in Nigeria and consequently handled in the way and manner stated in this Policy.

Awoofcarsauction is governed by the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) under the NITDA ACT 2007. The NITDA chiefly regulates how information is gathered and handled by Awoofcarsauction.

‘Personal information’ here simply means the opinion or data relating to an identified individual. Our Privacy Policy strictly applies to information collected and/or held by Awoofcarsauction.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT

This is the information and data that you provide to us in order to access our services and products. We provide our services via many platforms including but not limited to websites, emails, telephone and phone apps. We cannot receive your personal information unless we ask for it. However, there are situations wherein users will provide us with their personal information in the absence of any request from us. In as much as we will do our best to protect this personal information, it should be noted that the information will not governed by the Privacy Policy.

We may at anytime request, gather and process the following information –

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Users’ IP address
  • Users’ browsing history on our site

 

MODE, PLACE AND HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

During the course of exploring and making use of our services, we will ask you for some information which will aid and help us improve and deliver quality and reliable services to you. This request can be oral or written and you shall be duly notified.

Security is vital to us and this is why we make use of modern security measures to ensure that there is no unauthorized access, use or destruction of this information. We use computers and/or IT enabled tools to request and process this information in total compliance to regulatory standards and procedure. In certain cases, this information can be disclosed to third-party agents involved in the operation of our services (Administrative, Technical and Legal). The user can request for the list of these third-party agents.

This information is gathered and processed at any of our offices or any place where the parties directly involved in the gathering and processing are located.

We use this requested information to in turn deliver effective services to you. These services include but are not limited to the following –

 

  • Provision of services that you have requested for;
  • Provision of support in a technical or otherwise requested form;
  • Response to your complaints, enquiries and recommendations;
  • Compliance to regulatory or legal obligations;
  • Improvement of our various platforms through research and analysis;
  • Promotion of all or any of our services;
  • Any other service which you consent and request for unless your consent was withheld.

 

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

The reasons why we will process your information will include but surely not limited to the following –

  • When user has expressly given consent that such information should be used in the way and manner described;
  • When it is necessary that such information be processed in actualization of a contract or agreement which the user is a party to;
  • If such processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligation;
  • Where such processing is vital to protect the interest of our user or the general public;
  • Where such processing is pivotal in pursing our legitimate interest without infringing on the rights of our users.

 

RIGHTS OF THE USERS

Users are at liberty to exercise any or all of the following rights –

  • Opt – out or withdraw their consent at any time
  • Request for access to their information
  • Request for a temporary halt in the processing of their information
  • Request for erasure of any or all of their information
  • Request the verify, review or seek amendment of their information
  • Request for their information and have it forwarded to another controller
  • Lodge a complaint at a competent data protection authority.

 

RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

Information can be retained and used by Awoofcarsauction as long as required for the purpose which it was requested for. We will hold this information up and until the contract we have with our users have been fully performed. In the event where such information is needed to be kept for a longer period, this must be in order to achieve a legitimate purpose of ours. Such information will be kept until the legitimate purpose is actualized. We can also hold this information for a longer time if the user consents or by an order of a regulatory or legal authority.

The information shall be deleted at the expiration of the retention period.

 

LEGAL ACTION

Awoofcarsauction can use the information provided by the users in a competent court of law at its requisition or where there has been an inappropriate act or a breach of a fundamental or all of the contractual terms.

 

SYSTEM LOGS AND MAINTENANCE

We may make use of system logs, IP address and other cookies that may be the resultant effect of a scheduled maintenance and operation upgrade.

 

COOKIES

Awoofcarsauction just like any other website uses cookies. Information from our websites visitors such as the pages they visited is stored with these cookies. This information is clearly used to ensure that e enhance our web content based on our users’ experience based on their browser type and or any other information

 

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Our Privacy Policy does not extend and apply to our third-party ad servers. You are free to consult them for their Privacy Policies

 

CHILDREN

We ensure that we protect the privacy of children. Therefore, we do not collect any information from children under the age of 13. If your child has submitted any information to us, kindly contact us so that we can abruptly discard such information from our system.

 

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions

 

CHANGES/ REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy shall be reviewed at stipulated intervals and Awoofcarsauction reserves the sole right to make changes to this document. This change will be communicated to the users via any of the above mentioned channels of communication as long as it is legally and technically feasible.

 

 

CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICERS

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Data Regulation (NDPR), you can channel all your enquiries, complaints and recommendations relating to how we handle and process your information to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) as follows –

By Email:

Awoofauctoauction@gmail.com

By Phone:

+ (234) 8023851599

By Mail:

Rec: Data Protection Officer
35b Abisogun Leigh, Ogba
Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria

Layout

Nav Mode

Layout

Boxed
Wide

Background Image

Color Skin